PRIVACY POLICY

Brigie Pty Ltd ACN 623 063 829 (Brigie or our or we) is in the business of connecting international students to

providers of education and associated services related to international students studying in Australia (Services).

This Policy governs how Brigie will deal with your Personal Information collected in connection with the Services.

This Policy is also applies to Personal Information collected by Brigie in connection with its website, social media

accounts, applications, software and other technological means (Online Platforms), as well as in connection with

any direct communication between you and Brigie.

Brigie uses third parties located both locally and overseas in addition to its own resources to provide these Services.

1. SCOPE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

1.1. We understand that when accessing our Services, the privacy and confidentiality of Personal Information

(as defined under the Privacy Act) is important to you and your customers. That’s why we fully respect your

rights to privacy and are committed to protecting the personal and financial details you provide us in line

with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to our Services and all individuals who use our Services

or whose Personal Information is processed by Brigie.

1.2. We are committed to protecting the privacy of everyone who uses our Online Platforms and/or our

Services, for them to understand what Personal Information we collect and store, and why we do so, how

we receive and/or obtain that information, the rights an individual has with respect to their Personal

Information in our possession, and with complying with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the

Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) when they apply to us.

2. THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may collect Personal Information that allows us to identify who an individual is and share Personal

Information.

The type of information we may collect includes:

• Personal Information - We may collect personal details such as an individual’s name,

location, date of birth and nationality allowing us to identify who the individual is;

• Contact Information - We collect information such as an individual’s email address,

telephone & fax number, third-party usernames, residential, business and postal address

and other information that allows us to contact the individual;

• Financial Information - We collect financial information such as any bank or credit card

details used to transact with us and other information that allows us to transact with the

individual and/or provide them with our Services;

• Statistical Information - We collect behavioural and statistical information about an

individual and businesses in connection with the Services and/or the Online Platforms.

3. WHY WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1. We collect your personal information so that we can carry out the following actions:

• to enable you to use our Online Platforms;

• to provide our Services;

• to communicate with you, including about our Services and offers which might interest

you;

• to provide you with information or advice;

• to process payments by or to you in connection with our Services;

• to create accounts, tax invoices or receipts;

• to provide your personal information to third parties in order for them to supply the

Services to you;

• to consider and respond to complaints made by you.

3.2. We may disclose additional purposes for collection of your personal information in collection statements at

the point of collection.

4. HOW INFORMATION IS COLLECTED

Information is collected in association with your use of the Services, an enquiry about Brigie or generally dealing

with us directly or via our Online Platforms.

5. WHEN PERSONAL INFORMATION IS USED & DISCLOSED

5.1. We will not use any Personal Information other than for the purpose for which it was collected other than

with the individual’s permission.

5.2. We will retain Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy

Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

5.3. Subject to clauses 7 and 12, we will not sell an individual’s Personal Information to unrelated third parties.

5.4. There are some circumstances in which we must disclose an individual’s information:

• where we reasonably believe that an individual may be engaged in fraudulent, deceptive

or unlawful activity that a governmental authority should be made aware of;

• as required by any law (including the Privacy Act); and/or

• in order to sell our business (in that we may need to transfer Personal Information to a

new owner).

5.5. Where you complete registration with Brigie your personal information will be retained in your profile and

used to auto-populate any orders or applications you may make for products or services on the Online

Platform.

6. SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Sensitive information is information about you that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious

or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade

union, details of health, disability, sexual orientation or criminal record.

It is our policy to only collect your sensitive information where it is reasonably necessary for our functions or

activities and either you have consented or we are required or authorised under law to do so.

7. DE-IDENTIFIED INFORMATION

7.1. We may use your Personal Information in de-identified form (de-identification being a process by which a

collection of data or information is altered to remove or obscure personal identifiers and personal

information) to assist us in running our business. We may also provide, including by way of sale, de-identified

information in aggregated form, to third parties.

7.2. When your Personal Information is included in de-identified, aggregated data, it is not possible to identify

you or anything about you from that data.

8. COOKIES

We may use temporary (session) cookies or permanent cookies when you access our Online Platforms and/or

Services. This allows us to recognise your browser and track the web pages you have visited. You can switch

off cookies by adjusting the settings on your web browser.

9. THE SAFETY & SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

9.1. We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form.

9.2. If you provide information to us electronically we retain this information in our computer systems and

databases. If you provide information to us in hard copy (paper) this information is normally retained in our

files and a copy is made to our electronic files.

9.3. We use industry standard security measures to safeguard and protect your information.

9.4. We may disclose your personal information to third parties and service providers located overseas in

connection with any purpose, including to overseas cloud computing hosts. We take reasonable steps to

ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations

relating to your personal information.

9.5. We are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of any third party (including third parties that we

are permitted to disclose an individual’s Personal Information to in accordance with this policy or any

applicable laws). The collection and use of an individual’s information by such third parties may be subject

to separate privacy and security policies.

9.6. If an individual suspects any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, their Personal Information, they

should let us know immediately.

9.7. We are not liable for any loss, damage or claim arising out of another person’s use of the Personal

Information where we were authorised to provide that person with the Personal Information

10. HOW TO ACCESS AND/OR UPDATE INFORMATION

10.1. Where you register a profile on the Online Platform you may access your profile and update your personal

information at any time. It is your responsibility to ensure the details contained in your profile are correct at

all times.

10.2. We may ask you to verify your identity to ensure that the personal information we hold is not improperly

accessed.

11. LINKS

Links from our Online Platforms or via our Services to third party services that we do not operate or control are

provided for your convenience. We are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of services that are

not covered by this Privacy Policy. Third party services should have their own privacy and security policies which

we encourage you to read before supplying any personal information to them.

12. DIRECT MARKETING

We and/or our carefully selected third party business providers may contact you with direct marketing

communications and information about the Services or other products and services offered by us via telephone,

email, SMS, or regular mail.

If you have indicated a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method wherever

practical to do so.

You may opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time by responding via the channel in which you

received the marketing communication, or by contacting us (see contact information below). You can

unsubscribe from emails by clicking the unsubscribe link on the footer of the email communication you have

received.

13. COMPLAINTS AND DISPUTES

13.1. If an individual needs to contact us or has a complaint about our handling of their Personal Information,

they should address their communication in writing to the details below:

Privacy Officer: Brigie Customer Service

Email: helpdesk@brigie.com

13.2. If we have a dispute regarding an individual’s Personal Information, we both must first attempt to resolve

the issue directly between us.

13.3. If we become aware of any unauthorised access to an individual’s Personal Information we will inform them

at the earliest practical opportunity once we have established what was accessed and how it was

accessed.

14. ADDITIONS TO THIS POLICY

If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on our website. Please refer back to this

Privacy Policy to review any amendments.

Version Date: Brigie Beta 1.0